CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:350

Edward Becker
Hydroflex Group GmbH
Am Weidenhäuser Bahnhof 8
Gladenbach 35075
Germany

RE: The tariff classification of two impregnated cleanroom wipers from China

Dear Mr. Becker:

In your request dated May 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples were provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The samples will be retained for reference purposes.

The samples, identified as “PurWipe V3-109-S” and “PurWipe V4-209-S,” are individually packaged wet cleaning cloths, each measuring 9 x 9 inches. Your submission indicates the cloths are used to clean and disinfect surfaces in “Controlled Environments (CE).” You further state both samples may be imported either sterile or non-sterile and are packaged for retail sale. These cloths will also be imported in a 12 x 12 inch size under PurWipe V3-112 and PurWipe V4-212.

According to U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”) laboratory analysis, PurWipe V3-109-S was determined to be of nonwoven construction with mechanical bonding, composed wholly of man-made fibers and 229.7 g/m2. PurWipe V4-209-S was determined to be of knit construction and composed wholly of polyester fibers. The samples are impregnated with isopropyl alcohol and water. The samples do not contain any soap or surface active agents.

In subsequent correspondence you indicated that PurWipe V3-109-S is composed of man-made filament fibers with the edges cut with a cold knife while the PurWipe V4-209-S is cut and heat sealed through an ultra sonic process. The heat sealed edges of the PurWipe V4-209-S cloth are visibly tapered or compressed on all four sides. For tariff purposes, the cloth is considered to be made up.

The applicable subheading for the PurWipe V3-109-S Cleanroom Wiper and PurWipe V3-112 Cleanroom Wiper will be 5603.14.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Of man-made filaments: Weighing more than 150 g/m2: Other: Impregnated, coated or covered with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp, or glass fibers; ‘imitation suede’.” The rate of duty will be Free.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5603.14.9010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5603.14.9010, HTSUS, listed above.

The applicable subheading for the PurWipe V4-209 Cleanroom Wiper and the PurWipe V4-212 Cleanroom Wiper will be 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths:  Other:  Other.”  The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.10.2030, HTSUS, listed above.

The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Capanna at [email protected].
Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division